1989-1980 Exhibitions

From Minnesota Artists Exhibition Program

(Difference between revisions)
Revision as of 13:37, 10 July 2007
MAEP-TSP (Talk | contribs)
Reverted edit of KhfIvj, changed back to last version by MAEP-TSP
← Previous diff
Revision as of 06:01, 30 November 2007
Aghofkin (Talk | contribs)
1986
Next diff →
Line 65: Line 65:
'''[[House, Garden - The Spirit of Place]]'''<br> '''[[House, Garden - The Spirit of Place]]'''<br>
October 10 – November 20, 1986<br> October 10 – November 20, 1986<br>
-Hazel Belvo, Rosalyn Schwartz, Rochelle Woldorsky, Karen Berg-Johnson, Linda Gammell, Ann Ginsberg Hofkin, Joyce Lyon, Sandra Menefee Taylor and Georgiana Kettler+Hazel Belvo, Rosalyn Schwartz, Rochelle Woldorsky, Karen Berg-Johnson, Linda Gammell, Ann Ginsburgh Hofkin, Joyce Lyon, Sandra Menefee Taylor and Georgiana Kettler
'''[[Branching Out]]'''<br> '''[[Branching Out]]'''<br>

Revision as of 06:01, 30 November 2007

Contents

1989

Submerged Circuitry
December 22, 1989 – January 28, 1990
Virginia Bradley and Constance Lowe

Buildingdialogue
October 15 – December 3, 1989
Kinji Akagawa, Sixto Beltrandy, Cliff Garten, Michael Mercil and Steven Woodward

In a Nameless Hour
July 28 – September 10, 1989
Lynn Hambrick

Distorted Perspectives
May 19 – July 9, 1989
James Edward Dahl

Volumes
February 26 - April 23, 1989
Harriet Bart, Sandra Menefee Taylor, Karen Wirth, Jeff Wilcox and Robert Lawrence

1988

2-D on 3-D
December 23, 1988 – February 5, 1989
Joe Aiken, Judith Altobell, Anne Weslie Bechtold, Paul Benson, Rodger Crowell, Ron Gallas, Herb Grika, Terry Hart, Janel Jacobson, Tom Lane, Constance Lowe, Stuart Mead, Bill Monson, Ken Moylan, Peter Murphy, Judith Onofrio, Jerry Ott, Seho Park, Robert Patrick, Duane Penske, Bruce Peterson, Theresa Puffer, David Rich, John Riese, Thomas Rose, Amy Sabrina, Roy Strassberg, James Tanner and Susan Warner

World Art Project
October 23 – December 4, 1988
Stanley Shetka

Spirit House
August 8 – September 25, 1988
Seitu Jones, Ta-coumba Aiken and William Slack

Ferreri/Mead/Murakami
May 22 – July 3, 1988
Lou Ferreri,Stuart Mead and Jean Murakami

The Collected and the Unexpected
March 4 – May 1, 1988
Collections of: Clare Erickson, James Cummings, Angelo Rulli, Jerry Fischer, Doug Moen and Bob DeFlores

1987

Situation Ethics
December 6, 1987 – January 31, 1988
Tom DeBiaso, Carole Fisher, Linda Gammell and Rik Sferra

Meetings and Archetypes
October 2 – November 15, 1987
James Burpee and David Rich

More Museum Rooms
July 17 – September 16, 1987
Irve Dell

Harding/Kendall
February 2 – April 12, 1987
Tim Harding and Gail Kendall

1986

Playing By Ear
December 19, 1986 - February 8, 1987
Norman Andersen

House, Garden - The Spirit of Place
October 10 – November 20, 1986
Hazel Belvo, Rosalyn Schwartz, Rochelle Woldorsky, Karen Berg-Johnson, Linda Gammell, Ann Ginsburgh Hofkin, Joyce Lyon, Sandra Menefee Taylor and Georgiana Kettler

Branching Out
October 10 – November 30, 1986
Valerie Frank, Angie Klidzejs, Marjorie Masel, Linda Rother and Jill Waterhouse

PORTAGE/landmarks
July 10 – September 7, 1986
Diane Katsiaficas and Marilyn R. Andersen

Beneath the Skin
May 9 – June 22, 1986
Gabrielle Ellertson and Judith Roode

MAEP Tenth Anniversary Celebration
February 15 – April 20, 1986
Curated by: Joe Aiken, Carole Fisher, Judith Onofrio, Nancy Randall, Tom Rose and Phyllis Wiener

1985

Utility Plus
October 4 – December 8, 1985
Kinji Akagawa, Martye Allen, Wayne Branum, Judy Bratt, Bob Broderson, Liedeke Bulder, Linda Christianson, Morgan Clifford, Tim Costello, Daniel Cramer, Tim Crane, Linda Day, Glenn Elvig, Nancy Gipple, Richard Huss, Robert Beer, Michael Jones, Paul Koller, Marit Lee Kucera, Warren MacKenzie, Dave Mason, John Moriarty, Mark Nichols, Mike Norman, Jeff Oestreich, Mark Pharis, Mark Polglase, Wayne potratz, Andrew Shea, Stephen Skoro, Joy Thompson, Robert Walsh, Susan Warner, Mary Anne Wise and Elaine Woldorsky.

Tanner/Loftus
July 12 – September 15, 1985
James Tanner and James Loftus

Escape from Paradise
May 9 – June 23, 1985
David Brown

Appearances: Minnesota Photographers
March 15 – April 21, 1985
Twenty-five Minnesota photographers

1984

Borderlands: Augmented Transformations of Real and Recorded Time
December 13 – December 16, 1984
Barbara Camm, Scott Mycklebust, Wendy Oliver and Scott McEacheron

Arne Nyen
December 6, 1984 – February 17, 1985
Arne Nyen

Signals for Territories and Secrets
October 4 – November 18, 1984
Candace Clement and Judith Onofrio

Beyond Folk
July 12 – September 16, 1984
Don Gahr, Paul Benson, Lyle Laske, Jan Myers, Quimetta Perle, Ruth Mordy, Wayne Potratz, Michael Stowell, Mary Griep, Lynn Wadsworth and Guy Baldwin

Harmonic States
May 10 – June 24, 1984
Jantje Visscher

Character Reference
March 9 – April 22, 1984
Harriet Bart, Scott Seekins and Mary Walker

1983

Carole Fisher
December 9, 1983 – February 19, 1984
Carole Fisher

Journeys
October 7 – November 20, 1983
Ronald Dahl, Remo Campopiano, Georgiana Kettler and Judy Stone Nunnely

Barry Kahn: Inquiry and Speculation
July 8 – September 18, 1983
Barry Kahn

Lifetimes
April 7 – June 19, 1983
Ricardo Block, David Goldes, JoAnn Verberg

Palace (Love and Suffering
February 3 - March 20, 1983
Susan Lucey, Victor Porkopov, Stanley Shetka

1982

Non-Metro Painting
December 10, 1982 – January 23, 1983
Robert Mattson, Robert Finkler, Marlin Kaul and Gayle Cole

Cork Marcheschi
October 8 – November 28, 1982
Louis “Cork” Marcheschi

Project Studies
August 6 – September 26, 1982
Philip Larson, Susan Fiene, Janet Lofquist, Don Celender and Sandra Taylor

8 Native Minnesota Artists
June 4 – July 25, 1982
David Bradley, Carl Gawboy, Charles Huntington, George Morrison, Steve Premo, Robert Rose-Bear, Kent Smith and Kathleen Westcott

The Bewildered Image
April 2 – May 23, 1982
Lance Kiland, T. L. Solien, Sandra Kraskin and Jonathan Waite

Eyeball Works
February 5 – March 21, 1982
Beth Brenner, Alison Ruttan, Scott Sack, Kyle Staver and Leonard Titzer

1981

Installations
December 11, 1981 – January 24, 1982
Carole Fisher and Tom Rose

Drawings
October 16 – November 29, 1981
David Ekdahl, Lynn Gray, Joyce Lyon, Bernie McNally, Judith Roode, Lynn Sandness, T.L. Solien, David Yell, Cynthia Starkweather-Nelson and Jack Youngquist

Five Painters
August 7 – October 4, 1981
Cherie Doyle, Bill Monson, Mike Lynch, Jerry Rudquist, and Phyllis Wiener

Sanctuary Series
July 3 – July 26, 1981
Stan Shafer

Great Plains Exhibition
June 5 – June 24, 1981
Kate Hunt

Decorative Abstractions
April 7 – May 24, 1981
Lee Bjorklund, Cliff Garten, Curtis Hoard and Stuart Nielsen

Not Exactly Taxidermy Nor Ancient Artifacts
February 5 – March 27, 1981
Joe Aiken, Arne Nyen and Paul Benson

1980

Natural Oddities
December 11, 1980 – January 25, 1981
Jane Bassuk, David Feinberg, Jackie Kielkopf and Brian Foster

Repercussions: A Sonic Installation/Performance
November 14 & 15, 1980
David Held

Reality: Two Perspectives
October 17 – November 30, 1980
Jean Murakami and Gordon Dean

Edna Nitzkowski
September 12, 1980 – October 5, 1980
Edna Nitzkowski

Russell Vogt
August 8 – August 31, 1980
Russell Vogt

Four Artists
June 6 – July 27, 1980
Mark Kramer, Catherine Mulligan, Timothy Ray and Roger Sherman

The Foot in the Door Show
April 4 – May 25, 1980

MAEP Curated Painting and Drawings Show for the Kiehle Gallery, St. Cloud
March 12 - March 28, 1980
Kinji Akagawa, Terry Genesen Becker, Alvin Carter, Bruce Charlesworth, Carole Fisher, Frank Gaard, Susan McDonald

A Show of Rhythms
February 1 – March, 1980
Bruce Anderson, Lynn Anderson, Kathleen Staszak and Marilyn Zwak