Schedule of exhibitions

From Minnesota Artists Exhibition Program

Revision as of 18:24, 22 October 2009; view current revision
←Older revision | Newer revision→

Contents

2009

A Constant Line
June 19 - August 9, 2009
Cheryle Melander and Don Myhre

Holy Land
April 3 - May 31, 2009
Sara Belleau

Sin and Guilt
April 3 - May 31, 2009
Nancy Robinson

Expanded Drawing
January 23 - March 15, 2009
Nick Conbere, Michelle Johnson, Jack Pavlik, Sonja Peterson

2008

Journey to the Surface of the Earth
November 14 - January 4, 2009
Margaret Pezalla-Granlund and Max Schollett

Unconventional Wisdom
August 29 - October 26, 2008
Mike Elko and Ruthann Godollei

MILLIONS OF INNOCENT ACCIDENTS
August 29 - October 26, 2008
Hardland/Heartland

Smoke and Mirrors
June 13 - August 10, 2008
Vance Gellert

Found Voice, Solo Museum
April 4 - May 25, 2008
Abinadi Meza

Picturing History: Paintings and Studies of Art, Artifacts, and Architecture at the Minneapolis Institute of Arts
April 4 - May 25, 2008
Richard Rock

River to Infinity--The Vanishing Points
January 25 - March 16, 2008
Andreá Stanislav

2007

Call and Response
November 16, 2007 - January 13, 2008
Ta-coumba Aiken

I Will Follow You Into the Dark
August 31 - October 28, 2007
Megan Rye

War Mediated
August 31 - October 28, 2007
Camille Gage, Justin Newhall, Megan Vossler

Anastylosis
June 15 - August 12, 2007
Mary Griep

Drawings in Light
June 15 - August 12, 2007
Jantje Visscher

New Skins
April 6 - May 27, 2007
Jim Denomie and Andrea Carlson

Rollin Marquette
January 26 - March 18, 2007
Rollin Marquette

2006

Crush Collision
November 17, 2006 - January 7, 2007
Chris Larson

Freddy Muñoz: Paintings 2002-2006
September 1 - October 29, 2006
Freddy Muñoz

The Unicorn in Captivity
June 11, 2006 - August 16, 2006
Alexa Horochowski

Energy Palimpsest
April 7, 2006 - July 23, 2006
Daniel Kaniess

The 3rd Megaton
April 7, 2006 - July 23, 2006
Yang Yang

2005

Remembering Gus Gustafson
December 9, 2005 - March 19, 2006
Organized by Thom Barry, Julie Hartley, Larry Marcus, Tom Adair and Glen Hanson

Ecchy Homo
Photomontages by James F. Cleary, B.F.A.
September 23 - November 20, 2005
James F. Cleary

Subderma
New and recent paintings by Chris Mars
September 23 - November 20, 2005
Chris Mars

In The Balance
July 8 - September 4, 2005
Davora M. Lindner and Margo Selski

Alec Soth: Portraits
March 4 - June 19, 2005
Alec Soth

2004

Above is Below
December 17, 2004 - February 13, 2005
Sarah Bauer and David Hamlow

The Art of Democracy: Tools of Persuasion
October 8 - November 28, 2004
Concept developed by 2002-2003 MAEP Artist Panel

Lillian's Vision
July 30 - September 19, 2004
Lillian Colton

The Hmong Migration
May 21 - July 11, 2004
Cy Thao

Top Mix
February 27 - May 2, 2004
Alyn Silberstein

2003

Unprepared
December 19, 2003 - February 8, 2004
Faye Passow and Jenny Schmid

P.R.S.S.
October 10 - November 30, 2003
Richard Shelton and Piotr Szyhalski

Art That's Really Moving
August 1 - September 21, 2003
Timothy Fort

Can't Leave It Alone
August 1 - September 21, 2003
Gerald Smith

Long Afternoon
May 23 - July 13, 2003
Celeste Nelms and Carolyn Swiszcz

Grotto: An Alternative Reality
February 28 - May 4, 2003
Bill Klaila

2002

Three Stories from Little America
December 20, 2002 - February 9, 2003
Vince Leo

3 Way Vision
October 11 - December 1, 2002
Mary Carroll, Clea Felien, and Todd Severson

Portrait: 3 Meters Per Second
August 2 - September 22, 2002
Welles Emerson

R.P.M.
May 24 - July 4, 2002
Mollie Rabiner, J.J. Peet and Don Myhre

High Touch
March 1 - May 5, 2002
Laura Stack and Anne Sugnet

2001

In Situ
December 20, 2001 - February 10, 2002
Jil Evan, James Holmberg, and Cristi Rinklin

Frontera Lake Street
October 12 - December 2, 2001
Salvador Espejo Benitez, Luis Fitch, Alexa Horochowski, Douglas Padilla, Marcela Rodriquez A, and Xavier Tavera

American Gothic (Saturday Night/Sunday Morning)
August 3 - September 23, 2001
Chris Larson

Homo domesticus
August 3 - September 23, 2001
Melissa Stang

Total Study Center
May 25 - July 15, 2001
Bruce Tapola

Present/On the Road to Bazzano
March 9 - May 6, 2001
JoAnn Verburg

2000

Night
December 15, 2000 - February 11, 2001
Chris Faust and Mike Lynch

An Acre of Art
September 29 - November 19, 2000
Mark Knierim and Robert Lawrence

Hair Stories
July 14 - September 3, 2000
Diane Katsificas, Nancy Robinson, Erica Spitzer Rasmaussen and Mara Zoltners

Quality Control
April 28 - June 18, 2000
Ruthann Godollei, Alexa Horochowski, Lee-Anne Swanson and Carolyn Swiszcz

The Foot in the Door Show 2000
January 9 - April 2, 2000
Over 1700 visual artists